This evening in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, the 2010 Ontario Sport Awards – the highest form of recognition for sport excellence in the province – will be given to the best in amateur sport, including the best Team Of The Year, the best Male Coach Of The Year, and the best Female Coach Of The Year.

Date: Thursday, April 14, 2011

Time: 6:00 p.m.

Location: Atlantis Pavilion
Ontario Place
955 Lake Shore Blvd. West, Toronto

Winners will be announced at this 2010 Ontario Sport Awards dinner today.

Ontario’s athletes and coaches will also showcase their skills at home when the GTA (Greater Toronto Area) hosts the Pan/Parapan American Games in 2015.

The Games will create thousands of construction jobs, improve sports infrastructure, and bring 250,000 athletes, coaches and tourists to Ontario.

This Evening Ontario Honours High Performance Athletes With Top Awards, April 14

This Evening Ontario Honours High Performance Athletes With Top Awards, April 14

Congratulations to the following 2010 Ontario Sport Award Finalists:

Female Athlete Of The Year Nominees

  • Ohenewa Akuffo, Wrestling (Brampton, Ontario)
  • Priscilla Lopes-Schliep, Athletics (Whitby, Ontario)
  • Heather Moyse, Bobsleigh (Toronto, Ontario)

Male Athlete Of The Year Nominees

  • Cameron Harris, Ultimate – Disc Sports (Aurora, Ontario)
  • Cody Sorensen, Bobsleigh (Ottawa, Ontario)
  • Nyl Yakura, Badminton (Pickering, Ontario)

Female Athlete With A Disability Of The Year Nominees

  • Madison Lawson, Equestrian (Bonfield, Ontario)
  • Summer Mortimer, Swimming (Ancaster, Ontario)
  • Martha Sandoval Gustafson, Wheelchair Athletics (Toronto, Ontario)

Male Athlete With A Disability Of The Year Nominees

  • Richard Ball, Athletics (Orillia, Ontario)
  • Jason Dunkerley, Athletics (Ottawa, Ontario)
  • Tim Rees, Visually Impaired Judo (Waterloo, Ontario)

Team Of The Year Nominees

  • Rhythmic Gymnastics Junior Group, Gymnastics (Richmond Hill, Ontario)
  • Sam Schachter & Garrett May, Volleyball (Toronto, Ontario)
  • Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir, Figure Skating (Ilderton, Ontario)

Male Coach Of The Year Nominees

  • Anthony McCleary, Athletics (Pickering, Ontario)
  • Dave McDowell, Women’s Soccer – OUA (Kingston, Ontario)
  • Craig Mortimer, Swimming (Ancaster, Ontario)

Female Coach Of The Year Nominees

  • Beth Barz, Women’s Rugby – OUA (Kingston, Ontario)
  • Cathy Dalton, Synchronized Skating (Whitby, Ontario)
  • Svetlana Joukova, Gymnastics (Richmond Hill, Ontario).

Please click here for the very brief biographies of the above finalists.

Ontario, Canada: Newsroom

Media Advisory

Ontario Honours High Performance Athletes With Top Awards

April 13, 2011

Health Promotion and Sport Minister Margarett Best will honour the best in amateur sport at the 2010 Ontario Sport Awards – the highest form of recognition for sport excellence in the province. Nominees include Cody Sorenson (Bobsleigh), Priscilla Lopes-Schliep (Athletics), Tim Rees (Visually Impaired Judo) and Summer Mortimer (Swimming).

Date: Thursday, April 14, 2011

Time: 6:00 p.m.

Location: Atlantis Pavilion
Ontario Place
955 Lake Shore Blvd. West, Toronto

CONTACT

  • Wendy Vincent
    Minister’s Office
    416 326-8497
    wendy.vincent@ontario.ca

Ministry of Health Promotion and Sport
ontario.ca/health-promotion

—————————————————————–

You may also like:

Leave a Reply